Watch your Thoughts,
they become words.
Watch your Words,
they become actions.
Watch your Actions,
they become habits.
Watch your Habits,
they become character.
Watch your Character,
for it becomes your Destiny.                  
     

I have been so preoccupied with Facebook and reconnecting with my friends.  My 20th High School reunion is next year and OMG, we’ve been sharing the MOST HILARIOUS blasts from the past.  I swear, my sides ache from all the laughing and my fingertips are sore from typing and defending myself – hahahaha.  I am truly blessed with some of the most amazing people in my life!

Honestly, I’m relieved NOT to see the MATERIALISTIC “keep up with the Jones'”, “Look what I drive”, “My house is bigger than yours”, “Look who I know now” BRAG forum kind of thing that I detest.  Personally, I think those kinds of people have the biggest insecurities and hide behind it, ultimately putting up a wall for no one to get to know they’re a real person with real life experiences and responsibilities. Thankfully, I have found a wonderful bunch of hard working, MODEST, yet VERY accomplished individuals who MAY HAVE all the best of materialistic possessions, MAY BE well travelled, ARE known and respected… but it’s not their foremost image they display.  It’s the fun-loving, “I remember you”, “OMG, I’m embarrassed”, “Oh,no you didn’t” “Big hair from the 80’s”, school dances and prom pictures, kind of madness and GENUINE sharing.  I LOVE IT!

Hubby and I were just discussing how simply unique it is that many of us (my Oxnard friends) have known each other since grade school.  Wow, huh?  Oh, and I have those pictures as proof, too!  To all of you that know, “you’re welcome”  :)  hahahahaha…  I know, I know … I better tread wisely ‘cuz payback is a bitch!   

Oh, and there’s the chat.  I can’t keep up.  Really, don’t you guys have jobs?  :)

Well, I never thought I’d say this… “CHEERS to Facebook”  See you all very soon.  

BIG HUGE HUG 

I really love this one post I made a while back on MySpace.  How much love for her grandparents can one little girl’s heart hold?  Most apparently… LOTS.

Friday, October 06, 2006

$0.75 
Current mood:  touched

My parents are returning to the Philippines after a short 4 months visit with us. As we were saying our goodbyes, a sad and tearful Joie asks Nana and Papa, …”can I go with you? pleeeease??” Jose responds by telling her “…mommy and daddy have to save money for our plane tickets first, okay? We’ll see Nana and Papa again very soon.” At this, Joie hurries to her room and returns with a small coin purse and says, …”Daddy, I have money…” She takes out 3 quarters and asks us if she has enough.

 

 

My honey’s mug made it into a mag article and Fox Racing Shox (even though he no longer works with them) still showing him some love.  Awww, ain’t that sweet?  The article is part of Yeti Cycles 2008 catalog – “Collaboration” pg 78

Me:  “I know you miss the industry… don’t cha fret, one day you’ll find yourself somewhere around it again… this time it’ll be “working for fun.”  That’s your motto:  Work hard to play harder!!  Here’s the article ,the happy mug in your UFC tee, and the fork you built –  so proud of you!”

 

Last night, a friend of mine emailed quite the rudest comment which put me in a very irritated mood this morning since, probably subconsciously, it tossed and turned in my brain overnight – without rest.  Here’s the email, quoted …

“Hey you, do u watch Deal or No Deal? It was on last nite and they filmed it in the Philippines. I guess they copied that show too. Filipinos are so un-original. I know, I know, I’m such a hater.”

 

(Arrrghhhh….)

I’ve newly returned from my trip and highly sensitive to my Filipinos and I believe the comment to be harsh and irrational!  I couldn’t hold my tongue nor the speed at which my fingers flew over the keyboard, for this was my immediate email response, quoted…

“Nope, sorry didn’t see it… 

Don’t you know that Imitation is the best form of flattery? 

Filipinos, unoriginal?… Look around you. EVERY culture/people will imitate another that they feel is “better off” or “prosperous.”

D#@$, hate less. Give your own people a break. They’re copying entertainment. They’re not copying poverty and hunger” …  Is that “original” enough for you?  Hate that.

SENT

Ok, I’m going to walk away from this one for just a little bit, take in a deep, cleansing breath then come back to reflect on why this has resulted in me being so upset.  

 

 

“Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn’t do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.” – Mark Twain

and lots of THIS

is BLISS                                                                             Dos Palmas, Palawan

The sky looks amazing in this picture.  Here is Joie and Jacob watching the sun disappear… going, going…

                                                                 Snake Island in Honda Bay, Palawan

I worked all day on my Flickr pictures and uploaded a little over 500!  (Yikes, and that’s about half of what I took.)  I did my best to highlight our trip & the destinations. It truly was an AMAZING vacation!  I hope to work on titles and descriptions of the photos to give it some personality and life.  It’s 12:58 am and I’m pooped, so it’ll have to wait till later…. uh, today :)  All is well, the pictures are up to view.  

 

Sadly, back to reality and terribly jet lagged. It is 2:27 am and thought I’d post a little teaser of our most amazing trip. Here’s an overview of our destinations:

Masinloc, Zambales

Bolinao, Pangasinan

Pozorrubio, Pangasinan

Baguio City, Baguio

Puerto Princessa, Palawan

Manila

I’m working on posting pictures on Flickr. I took so many every minute of our trip that it became a joke that my face was my camera lens. Ah, we’ll see who’s laughing when my photo book is finished and I have the memories captured to tell a better story! Little to their knowledge, a copy will be made for them too… yeah, because I’m nice like that. (sometimes) HA! :)

Like I said, this is just a teaser (also, it’s now 2:55 am and I’m running on fumes).

This is what I enjoyed as much as I could. And every time, it took my breath away…

Watching the sunrise in the East

Lingayen, Pangasinan

Calendar

September 2014
M T W T F S S
« May    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

Archives

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.